NewsLocal News

Actions

Boil-water advisory canceled for southeast Kansas City customers

Posted: 10:19 PM, Jun 02, 2019
Updated: 2019-06-04 12:37:02-04
Boil water advisory.jpg

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — UPDATE, 11:30 a.m. Tuesday | Residents in an area of southeast Kansas City, Missouri, no longer need to boil water before drinking.

KC Water said Tuesday that it has canceled the precautionary boil-water advisory issued Sunday after a water-main break.

Tap water in the area was tested for quality and safety, the agency said. Anyone with questions or concerns can contact KC Water at 816-513-7000 or 816-513-0416.

ORIGINAL | Some KC Water customers in southeast Kansas City, Missouri, are under a precautionary boil-water advisory Sunday after a water-main break.

KC Water announced that customers in an area bounded to the west by Little Blue Road, to the north by Woods Chapel Road, to the east by Lee’s Summit Road and to the south by East 79th Street who have experienced low pressure due to the main break should take precaution.

The utility made the following recommendations:

  • Tap water to be used for drinking, cooking, food preparation or brushing teeth should be boiled vigorously for three minutes then allowed to cool;
  • Ice made with unboiled tap water should not be used for drinking purposes;
  • Dishes and food contact surfaces can be disinfected with tap water that contains one teaspoon of bleach per gallon;
  • Tap water may be used for bathing, but children should be discouraged from swallowing bath water;

The advisory, which should be followed until a cancellation notice is issued, includes customers on both sides of Woods Chapel Road and Lee’s Summit Road.

After tap water samples are tested and the water quality is confirmed, customers will be notified the boil-water advisory is no longer needed.

Customers with questions or concerns may contact KC Water at 816-513-0416 anytime or 816-513-7000 from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Restaurants with food safety questions should contact the city’s Environmental Public Health Program Office at 816-513-6315 or visit the Office’s website .